T1 Esports Codexery

San Francisco

A key stop on the 2016 World Championship tour through the United States.

San Francisco served as one of the four host cities for the 2016 League of Legends World Championship, marking a pivotal moment in the tournament's history within the United States. While South Korea's T1 is the most successful team in the event's history with six world championships, their victories were secured in other locations during this era. The 2016 event utilized San Francisco as part of its journey across Chicago, New York City, and Los Angeles. This multi-city format allowed fans across the nation to witness top-tier competition, culminating in a grand final held in Los Angeles, where T1 defeated Samsung Galaxy 3–2. Although the city co-hosted the group stage alongside Chicago during this prestigious tournament, it was not the site of T1's championship victory.

Role
Host City for Group Stage
Tournament Phase
Group Stage

Verified Timeline

201320152016

Lore & Background

The 2016 League of Legends World Championship transformed the United States into a national stage for esports, with San Francisco acting as one of four major venues alongside Chicago, New York City, and Los Angeles. The tournament began with group draws on September 10, featuring 16 teams split into four groups. Matches were played on patch 6.18, notable for the disabling of champions Yorick and Aurelion Sol during specific days. After the group stage concluded across San Francisco and Chicago, the action moved to the Knockout Stage, with the quarterfinals held in Chicago. The format dictated that the top two teams from each group advanced to face off in best-of-five series. While T1 would eventually claim their third title, the path through the American cities was grueling, with every match contributing to the narrative of a team determined to defend its supremacy on foreign soil.

In Their Own Story

The 2016 World Championship journey saw San Francisco host critical group stage matches as part of a nationwide spectacle. Sixteen teams competed for a total prize pool of US$5,070,000, with the winner taking home $2,028,000. The atmosphere in the city was charged as fans watched their local representatives or international favorites battle under the 6.18 patch constraints. As the tournament progressed, the story focused on T1's resilience; they navigated the bracket stage to face Samsung Galaxy in the final held a week later in Los Angeles. In that decisive series, Faker secured the MVP award as his team triumphed 3–2. The San Francisco leg was essential in building the momentum for this historic run, showcasing the global reach of the event before T1 completed their conquest in California's largest city.

Reader's Guide

For fans tracking the history of League of Legends World Championships, San Francisco holds a specific place as a venue during the 2016 edition. It was part of a rotating schedule that included Chicago and New York City before concluding in Los Angeles. The tournament featured a rigorous format: group stages played as best-of-one matches, followed by a knockout stage of best-of-five series. Viewers could catch these events across various broadcast partners, with the final match drawing 43 million people globally and peaking at 14.7 million concurrent viewers. While T1's six titles were won in Korea (2013, 2015, 2016), China (2023, 2024), and other locations, the 2016 run through the US remains a defining chapter in their legacy. The event demonstrated how venues rotate across major regions to engage worldwide audiences.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

What role did San Francisco play in the 2016 World Championship?

In 2016, the World Championship expanded its North American footprint by including this city as a venue for group stage play. It was one of four locations selected to host preliminary rounds before the knockout stage.

Did T1 win the championship in San Francisco?

No, while T1 claimed their third world title during the 2016 event, the Grand Final took place in Los Angeles. San Francisco hosted earlier group stage matches rather than the decisive final match.

Why is San Francisco significant to T1 fans?

The city is remembered as a key stop on the historical tour where SK Telecom T1 secured their victory against Samsung Galaxy. It represents the expansion of the World Championship into North American markets during a pivotal era for the organization.

What tournament phase was held in San Francisco?

The city hosted matches specifically during the group stage phase of the 2016 tournament. This format allowed fans across different US regions to witness top-tier competition before the knockout stages began.

How does San Francisco fit into the 2016 prize pool history?

As a host city, San Francisco contributed to the event that generated a total prize pool of over five million dollars. It was part of the infrastructure that supported the largest prize pool in the game's history at that time.

More in Venues & Infrastructure

Related in T1 Esports

Links follow this subject's own source article.

Elsewhere in the T1 Esports universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →